आजार

Marathi

Etymology

This etymology is incomplete. You can help Wiktionary by elaborating on the origins of this term.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /a.d͡zaɾ/

Noun

आजार • (āj̈ār) m

  1. illness, sickness

Declension

Declension of Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) (masc cons-stem)
direct
singular
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
āj̈ār
direct
plural
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
āj̈ār
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
nominative
प्रथमा
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
āj̈ār
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
āj̈ār
oblique
सामान्यरूप
आजारा
āj̈ārā
आजारां-
āj̈ārān-
acc. / dative
द्वितीया / चतुर्थी
आजाराला
āj̈ārālā
आजारांना
āj̈ārānnā
ergative आजाराने, आजारानं
āj̈ārāne, āj̈ārāna
आजारांनी
āj̈ārānnī
instrumental आजाराशी
āj̈ārāśī
आजारांशी
āj̈ārānśī
locative
सप्तमी
आजारात
āj̈ārāt
आजारांत
āj̈ārāt
vocative
संबोधन
आजारा
āj̈ārā
आजारांनो
āj̈ārānno
Oblique Note: The oblique case precedes all postpositions.
There is no space between the stem and the postposition.
Locative Note: -त (-ta) is a postposition.
Genitive declension of Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) (masc cons-stem)
masculine object
पुल्लिंगी कर्म
feminine object
स्त्रीलिंगी कर्म
neuter object
नपुसकलिंगी कर्म
oblique
सामान्यरूप
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular*
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular subject
एकवचनी कर्ता
आजाराचा
āj̈ārāċā
आजाराचे
āj̈ārāċe
आजाराची
āj̈ārācī
आजाराच्या
āj̈ārācā
आजाराचे, आजाराचं
āj̈ārāċe, āj̈ārāċa
आजाराची
āj̈ārācī
आजाराच्या
āj̈ārācā
plural subject
अनेकवचनी कर्ता
आजारांचा
āj̈ārānċā
आजारांचे
āj̈ārānċe
आजारांची
āj̈ārāñcī
आजारांच्या
āj̈ārāncā
आजारांचे, आजारांचं
āj̈ārānċe, āj̈ārānċa
आजारांची
āj̈ārāñcī
आजारांच्या
āj̈ārāñcā
* Note: Word-final (e) in neuter words is alternatively written with the anusvara and pronounced as (a).
Oblique Note: For most postpostions, the oblique genitive can be optionally inserted between the stem and the postposition.

Derived terms

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.