փշրանք
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian փշրանք (pʿšrankʿ).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [Lua error: Unmatched close-paren at pattern character 2] invalid IPA characters (<g="">L:U2</g>), replace g with ɡ, : with ː, g with ɡ
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [Lua error: Unmatched close-paren at pattern character 2] invalid IPA characters (<g="">L:U2</g>), replace g with ɡ, : with ː, g with ɡ
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | փշրանք (pʿšrankʿ) | փշրանքներ (pʿšrankʿner) | ||
| dative | փշրանքի (pʿšrankʿi) | փշրանքների (pʿšrankʿneri) | ||
| ablative | փշրանքից (pʿšrankʿicʿ) | փշրանքներից (pʿšrankʿnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | փշրանքով (pʿšrankʿov) | փշրանքներով (pʿšrankʿnerov) | ||
| locative | փշրանքում (pʿšrankʿum) | փշրանքներում (pʿšrankʿnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | փշրանքը/փշրանքն (pʿšrankʿə/pʿšrankʿn) | փշրանքները/փշրանքներն (pʿšrankʿnerə/pʿšrankʿnern) | ||
| dative | փշրանքին (pʿšrankʿin) | փշրանքներին (pʿšrankʿnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | փշրանքս (pʿšrankʿs) | փշրանքներս (pʿšrankʿners) | ||
| dative | փշրանքիս (pʿšrankʿis) | փշրանքներիս (pʿšrankʿneris) | ||
| ablative | փշրանքիցս (pʿšrankʿicʿs) | փշրանքներիցս (pʿšrankʿnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | փշրանքովս (pʿšrankʿovs) | փշրանքներովս (pʿšrankʿnerovs) | ||
| locative | փշրանքումս (pʿšrankʿums) | փշրանքներումս (pʿšrankʿnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | փշրանքդ (pʿšrankʿd) | փշրանքներդ (pʿšrankʿnerd) | ||
| dative | փշրանքիդ (pʿšrankʿid) | փշրանքներիդ (pʿšrankʿnerid) | ||
| ablative | փշրանքիցդ (pʿšrankʿicʿd) | փշրանքներիցդ (pʿšrankʿnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | փշրանքովդ (pʿšrankʿovd) | փշրանքներովդ (pʿšrankʿnerovd) | ||
| locative | փշրանքումդ (pʿšrankʿumd) | փշրանքներումդ (pʿšrankʿnerumd) | ||
Old Armenian
Etymology
փշրեմ (pʿšrem) + -անք (-ankʿ)
Noun
փշրանք • (pʿšrankʿ) pl
Declension
i-a-type
| plural only (plurale tantum) | |
|---|---|
| nominative | փշրանք (pʿšrankʿ) |
| genitive | փշրանաց (pʿšranacʿ) |
| dative | փշրանաց (pʿšranacʿ) |
| accusative | փշրանս (pʿšrans) |
| ablative | փշրանաց (pʿšranacʿ) |
| instrumental | փշրանաւք = փշրանօք (pʿšranawkʿ = pʿšranōkʿ) |
| locative | փշրանս (pʿšrans) |
Descendants
- Armenian: փշրանք (pʿšrankʿ)
References
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “փշրանք”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “փշրանք”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.