փիղ
Armenian

Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian փիղ (pʿił). Doublet of ֆիլ (fil).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pʰiʁ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pʰiʁ]
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file)
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | փիղ (pʿiġ) | փղեր (pʿġer) | ||
| dative | փղի (pʿġi) | փղերի (pʿġeri) | ||
| ablative | փղից (pʿġicʿ) | փղերից (pʿġericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | փղով (pʿġov) | փղերով (pʿġerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | փիղը/փիղն (pʿiġə/pʿiġn) | փղերը/փղերն (pʿġerə/pʿġern) | ||
| dative | փղին (pʿġin) | փղերին (pʿġerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | փիղս (pʿiġs) | փղերս (pʿġers) | ||
| dative | փղիս (pʿġis) | փղերիս (pʿġeris) | ||
| ablative | փղիցս (pʿġicʿs) | փղերիցս (pʿġericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | փղովս (pʿġovs) | փղերովս (pʿġerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | փիղդ (pʿiġd) | փղերդ (pʿġerd) | ||
| dative | փղիդ (pʿġid) | փղերիդ (pʿġerid) | ||
| ablative | փղիցդ (pʿġicʿd) | փղերիցդ (pʿġericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | փղովդ (pʿġovd) | փղերովդ (pʿġerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Old Armenian
Alternative forms
- փեղ (pʿeł), փիւղ (pʿiwł), փիլ (pʿil)
Etymology
From Middle Persian [script needed] (pyl /pīl/). See Akkadian 𒄠𒋛 (pīru) for more.
Declension
i-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | փիղ (pʿił) | փիղք (pʿiłkʿ) | |
| genitive | փղի (pʿłi) | փղաց (pʿłacʿ) | |
| dative | փղի (pʿłi) | փղաց (pʿłacʿ) | |
| accusative | փիղ (pʿił) | փիղս (pʿiłs) | |
| ablative | փղէ (pʿłē) | փղաց (pʿłacʿ) | |
| instrumental | փղաւ (pʿław) | փղաւք = փղօք (pʿławkʿ = pʿłōkʿ) | |
| locative | փղի (pʿłi) | փիղս (pʿiłs) |
Derived terms
- զուարակափիղ (zuarakapʿił)
- ցլափիղ (cʿlapʿił)
- փղակոյտ (pʿłakoyt)
- փղապան (pʿłapan)
- փղապետ (pʿłapet)
- փղաքաղ (pʿłakʿał)
- փղոսկր (pʿłoskr)
- փղոսկրայ (pʿłoskray)
- փղոսկրեայ (pʿłoskreay)
- փղորդի (pʿłordi)
Descendants
- → Armenian: փիղ (pʿiġ) (learned)
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “փիղ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “փիղ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “փիղ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.