պարզել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian պարզեմ (parzem), from պարզ (parz, “pure, clear, clean”).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pɑɾˈzɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [bɑɾˈzɛl]
Verb
պարզել • (parzel)
- (transitive, rare) to make something pure, clear, clean, especially to make a liquid limpid
- Synonym: պարզեցնել (parzecʿnel)
- (transitive) to clear up, to elucidate, to clarify; to find out, to ascertain
- (transitive) to extend, to stretch out, to hold out, to spread (e.g. a hand, a flag)
- Synonyms: մեկնել (meknel), կարկառել (karkaṙel)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | պարզել (parzel) | imperfective converb | պարզում (parzum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | պարզվել (parzvel) | simultaneous converb | պարզելիս (parzelis) | ||||
| causative | պարզեցնել, պարզացնել*, պարզցնել* (parzecʿnel, parzacʿnel*, parzcʿnel*) | perfective converb | պարզել (parzel) | ||||
| aorist stem | պարզ- (parz-) | future converb I | պարզելու (parzelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | պարզած (parzac) | future converb II | պարզելիք (parzelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | պարզող (parzoġ) | connegative converb | պարզի (parzi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | պարզում եմ (parzum em) | պարզում ես (parzum es) | պարզում է (parzum ē) | պարզում ենք (parzum enkʿ) | պարզում եք (parzum ekʿ) | պարզում են (parzum en) | |
| past imperfective | պարզում էի (parzum ēi) | պարզում էիր (parzum ēir) | պարզում էր (parzum ēr) | պարզում էինք (parzum ēinkʿ) | պարզում էիք (parzum ēikʿ) | պարզում էին (parzum ēin) | |
| future | պարզելու եմ (parzelu em) | պարզելու ես (parzelu es) | պարզելու է (parzelu ē) | պարզելու ենք (parzelu enkʿ) | պարզելու եք (parzelu ekʿ) | պարզելու են (parzelu en) | |
| past future | պարզելու էի (parzelu ēi) | պարզելու էիր (parzelu ēir) | պարզելու էր (parzelu ēr) | պարզելու էինք (parzelu ēinkʿ) | պարզելու էիք (parzelu ēikʿ) | պարզելու էին (parzelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | պարզել եմ (parzel em) | պարզել ես (parzel es) | պարզել է (parzel ē) | պարզել ենք (parzel enkʿ) | պարզել եք (parzel ekʿ) | պարզել են (parzel en) | |
| pluperfect | պարզել էի (parzel ēi) | պարզել էիր (parzel ēir) | պարզել էր (parzel ēr) | պարզել էինք (parzel ēinkʿ) | պարզել էիք (parzel ēikʿ) | պարզել էին (parzel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | պարզեցի, պարզի* (parzecʿi, parzi*) | պարզեցիր, պարզիր* (parzecʿir, parzir*) | պարզեց (parzecʿ) | պարզեցինք, պարզինք* (parzecʿinkʿ, parzinkʿ*) | պարզեցիք, պարզիք* (parzecʿikʿ, parzikʿ*) | պարզեցին, պարզին* (parzecʿin, parzin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | պարզեմ (parzem) | պարզես (parzes) | պարզի (parzi) | պարզենք (parzenkʿ) | պարզեք (parzekʿ) | պարզեն (parzen) | |
| past | պարզեի (parzei) | պարզեիր (parzeir) | պարզեր (parzer) | պարզեինք (parzeinkʿ) | պարզեիք (parzeikʿ) | պարզեին (parzein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կպարզեմ (kparzem) | կպարզես (kparzes) | կպարզի (kparzi) | կպարզենք (kparzenkʿ) | կպարզեք (kparzekʿ) | կպարզեն (kparzen) | |
| past | կպարզեի (kparzei) | կպարզեիր (kparzeir) | կպարզեր (kparzer) | կպարզեինք (kparzeinkʿ) | կպարզեիք (kparzeikʿ) | կպարզեին (kparzein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | պարզի՛ր, պարզի՛* (parzír, parzí*) | — | — | պարզե՛ք, պարզեցե՛ք** (parzékʿ, parzecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չպարզել (čʿparzel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չպարզած (čʿparzac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չպարզող (čʿparzoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ պարզում (čʿem parzum) | չես պարզում (čʿes parzum) | չի պարզում (čʿi parzum) | չենք պարզում (čʿenkʿ parzum) | չեք պարզում (čʿekʿ parzum) | չեն պարզում (čʿen parzum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի պարզում (čʿēi parzum) | չէիր պարզում (čʿēir parzum) | չէր պարզում (čʿēr parzum) | չէինք պարզում (čʿēinkʿ parzum) | չէիք պարզում (čʿēikʿ parzum) | չէին պարզում (čʿēin parzum) | |
| future | չեմ պարզելու (čʿem parzelu) | չես պարզելու (čʿes parzelu) | չի պարզելու (čʿi parzelu) | չենք պարզելու (čʿenkʿ parzelu) | չեք պարզելու (čʿekʿ parzelu) | չեն պարզելու (čʿen parzelu) | |
| past future | չէի պարզելու (čʿēi parzelu) | չէիր պարզելու (čʿēir parzelu) | չէր պարզելու (čʿēr parzelu) | չէինք պարզելու (čʿēinkʿ parzelu) | չէիք պարզելու (čʿēikʿ parzelu) | չէին պարզելու (čʿēin parzelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ պարզել (čʿem parzel) | չես պարզել (čʿes parzel) | չի պարզել (čʿi parzel) | չենք պարզել (čʿenkʿ parzel) | չեք պարզել (čʿekʿ parzel) | չեն պարզել (čʿen parzel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի պարզել (čʿēi parzel) | չէիր պարզել (čʿēir parzel) | չէր պարզել (čʿēr parzel) | չէինք պարզել (čʿēinkʿ parzel) | չէիք պարզել (čʿēikʿ parzel) | չէին պարզել (čʿēin parzel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չպարզեցի, չպարզի* (čʿparzecʿi, čʿparzi*) | չպարզեցիր, չպարզիր* (čʿparzecʿir, čʿparzir*) | չպարզեց (čʿparzecʿ) | չպարզեցինք, չպարզինք* (čʿparzecʿinkʿ, čʿparzinkʿ*) | չպարզեցիք, չպարզիք* (čʿparzecʿikʿ, čʿparzikʿ*) | չպարզեցին, չպարզին* (čʿparzecʿin, čʿparzin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չպարզեմ (čʿparzem) | չպարզես (čʿparzes) | չպարզի (čʿparzi) | չպարզենք (čʿparzenkʿ) | չպարզեք (čʿparzekʿ) | չպարզեն (čʿparzen) | |
| past | չպարզեի (čʿparzei) | չպարզեիր (čʿparzeir) | չպարզեր (čʿparzer) | չպարզեինք (čʿparzeinkʿ) | չպարզեիք (čʿparzeikʿ) | չպարզեին (čʿparzein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ պարզի (čʿem parzi) | չես պարզի (čʿes parzi) | չի պարզի (čʿi parzi) | չենք պարզի (čʿenkʿ parzi) | չեք պարզի (čʿekʿ parzi) | չեն պարզի (čʿen parzi) | |
| past | չէի պարզի (čʿēi parzi) | չէիր պարզի (čʿēir parzi) | չէր պարզի (čʿēr parzi) | չէինք պարզի (čʿēinkʿ parzi) | չէիք պարզի (čʿēikʿ parzi) | չէին պարզի (čʿēin parzi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ պարզիր, մի՛ պարզի* (mí parzir, mí parzi*) | — | — | մի՛ պարզեք, մի՛ պարզեցեք** (mí parzekʿ, mí parzecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | պարզել (parzel) | |||
| dative | պարզելու (parzelu) | |||
| ablative | պարզելուց (parzelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | պարզելով (parzelov) | |||
| locative | պարզելում (parzelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | պարզելը/պարզելն (parzelə/parzeln) | |||
| dative | պարզելուն (parzelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | պարզելս (parzels) | |||
| dative | պարզելուս (parzelus) | |||
| ablative | պարզելուցս (parzelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | պարզելովս (parzelovs) | |||
| locative | պարզելումս (parzelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | պարզելդ (parzeld) | |||
| dative | պարզելուդ (parzelud) | |||
| ablative | պարզելուցդ (parzelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | պարզելովդ (parzelovd) | |||
| locative | պարզելումդ (parzelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.