ուղղափառ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian ուղղափառ (ułłapʿaṙ).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [uʁːɑˈpʰɑr]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [uʁːɑˈpʰɑɾ]
Adjective
ուղղափառ • (uġġapʿaṙ) (superlative ամենաուղղափառ)
- orthodox (in religion)
- (Christianity) Orthodox
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ուղղափառ (uġġapʿaṙ) | ուղղափառներ (uġġapʿaṙner) | ||
| dative | ուղղափառի (uġġapʿaṙi) | ուղղափառների (uġġapʿaṙneri) | ||
| ablative | ուղղափառից (uġġapʿaṙicʿ) | ուղղափառներից (uġġapʿaṙnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ուղղափառով (uġġapʿaṙov) | ուղղափառներով (uġġapʿaṙnerov) | ||
| locative | ուղղափառում (uġġapʿaṙum) | ուղղափառներում (uġġapʿaṙnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ուղղափառը/ուղղափառն (uġġapʿaṙə/uġġapʿaṙn) | ուղղափառները/ուղղափառներն (uġġapʿaṙnerə/uġġapʿaṙnern) | ||
| dative | ուղղափառին (uġġapʿaṙin) | ուղղափառներին (uġġapʿaṙnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ուղղափառս (uġġapʿaṙs) | ուղղափառներս (uġġapʿaṙners) | ||
| dative | ուղղափառիս (uġġapʿaṙis) | ուղղափառներիս (uġġapʿaṙneris) | ||
| ablative | ուղղափառիցս (uġġapʿaṙicʿs) | ուղղափառներիցս (uġġapʿaṙnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ուղղափառովս (uġġapʿaṙovs) | ուղղափառներովս (uġġapʿaṙnerovs) | ||
| locative | ուղղափառումս (uġġapʿaṙums) | ուղղափառներումս (uġġapʿaṙnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ուղղափառդ (uġġapʿaṙd) | ուղղափառներդ (uġġapʿaṙnerd) | ||
| dative | ուղղափառիդ (uġġapʿaṙid) | ուղղափառներիդ (uġġapʿaṙnerid) | ||
| ablative | ուղղափառիցդ (uġġapʿaṙicʿd) | ուղղափառներիցդ (uġġapʿaṙnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ուղղափառովդ (uġġapʿaṙovd) | ուղղափառներովդ (uġġapʿaṙnerovd) | ||
| locative | ուղղափառումդ (uġġapʿaṙumd) | ուղղափառներումդ (uġġapʿaṙnerumd) | ||
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ուղղափառ (uġġapʿaṙ) | ուղղափառներ (uġġapʿaṙner) | ||
| dative | ուղղափառի (uġġapʿaṙi) | ուղղափառների (uġġapʿaṙneri) | ||
| ablative | ուղղափառից (uġġapʿaṙicʿ) | ուղղափառներից (uġġapʿaṙnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ուղղափառով (uġġapʿaṙov) | ուղղափառներով (uġġapʿaṙnerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ուղղափառը/ուղղափառն (uġġapʿaṙə/uġġapʿaṙn) | ուղղափառները/ուղղափառներն (uġġapʿaṙnerə/uġġapʿaṙnern) | ||
| dative | ուղղափառին (uġġapʿaṙin) | ուղղափառներին (uġġapʿaṙnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ուղղափառս (uġġapʿaṙs) | ուղղափառներս (uġġapʿaṙners) | ||
| dative | ուղղափառիս (uġġapʿaṙis) | ուղղափառներիս (uġġapʿaṙneris) | ||
| ablative | ուղղափառիցս (uġġapʿaṙicʿs) | ուղղափառներիցս (uġġapʿaṙnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ուղղափառովս (uġġapʿaṙovs) | ուղղափառներովս (uġġapʿaṙnerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ուղղափառդ (uġġapʿaṙd) | ուղղափառներդ (uġġapʿaṙnerd) | ||
| dative | ուղղափառիդ (uġġapʿaṙid) | ուղղափառներիդ (uġġapʿaṙnerid) | ||
| ablative | ուղղափառիցդ (uġġapʿaṙicʿd) | ուղղափառներիցդ (uġġapʿaṙnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ուղղափառովդ (uġġapʿaṙovd) | ուղղափառներովդ (uġġapʿaṙnerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Old Armenian
Etymology
From ուղիղ (ułił) + -ա- (-a-) + փառք (pʿaṙkʿ). Calque of Ancient Greek ὀρθόδοξος (orthódoxos).
Declension
i-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ուղղափառ (ułłapʿaṙ) | ուղղափառք (ułłapʿaṙkʿ) | |
| genitive | ուղղափառի (ułłapʿaṙi) | ուղղափառաց (ułłapʿaṙacʿ) | |
| dative | ուղղափառի (ułłapʿaṙi) | ուղղափառաց (ułłapʿaṙacʿ) | |
| accusative | ուղղափառ (ułłapʿaṙ) | ուղղափառս (ułłapʿaṙs) | |
| ablative | ուղղափառէ (ułłapʿaṙē) | ուղղափառաց (ułłapʿaṙacʿ) | |
| instrumental | ուղղափառաւ (ułłapʿaṙaw) | ուղղափառաւք = ուղղափառօք (ułłapʿaṙawkʿ = ułłapʿaṙōkʿ) | |
| locative | ուղղափառի (ułłapʿaṙi) | ուղղափառս (ułłapʿaṙs) |
Derived terms
- ուղղափառագոյն (ułłapʿaṙagoyn)
- ուղղափառապէս (ułłapʿaṙapēs)
- ուղղափառեմ (ułłapʿaṙem)
- ուղղափառհաւատ (ułłapʿaṙhawat)
- ուղղափառութիւն (ułłapʿaṙutʿiwn)
- չուղղափառ (čʿułłapʿaṙ)
Descendants
- Armenian: ուղղափառ (uġġapʿaṙ)
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1979), “փառք”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), volume IV, 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press, page 482b
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “ուղղափառ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “ուղղափառ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.