շյուղ
Armenian
Alternative forms
- շիւղ (šiwġ) — traditional orthography spelling
- շուղ (šuġ) — dialectal
Etymology
From Old Armenian շիւղ (šiwł).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʃjuʁ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʃʏʁ]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | շյուղ (šyuġ) | շյուղեր (šyuġer) | ||
| dative | շյուղի (šyuġi) | շյուղերի (šyuġeri) | ||
| ablative | շյուղից (šyuġicʿ) | շյուղերից (šyuġericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | շյուղով (šyuġov) | շյուղերով (šyuġerov) | ||
| locative | շյուղում (šyuġum) | շյուղերում (šyuġerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | շյուղը/շյուղն (šyuġə/šyuġn) | շյուղերը/շյուղերն (šyuġerə/šyuġern) | ||
| dative | շյուղին (šyuġin) | շյուղերին (šyuġerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | շյուղս (šyuġs) | շյուղերս (šyuġers) | ||
| dative | շյուղիս (šyuġis) | շյուղերիս (šyuġeris) | ||
| ablative | շյուղիցս (šyuġicʿs) | շյուղերիցս (šyuġericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | շյուղովս (šyuġovs) | շյուղերովս (šyuġerovs) | ||
| locative | շյուղումս (šyuġums) | շյուղերումս (šyuġerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | շյուղդ (šyuġd) | շյուղերդ (šyuġerd) | ||
| dative | շյուղիդ (šyuġid) | շյուղերիդ (šyuġerid) | ||
| ablative | շյուղիցդ (šyuġicʿd) | շյուղերիցդ (šyuġericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | շյուղովդ (šyuġovd) | շյուղերովդ (šyuġerovd) | ||
| locative | շյուղումդ (šyuġumd) | շյուղերումդ (šyuġerumd) | ||
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1977), “շիղ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), volume III, 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press, page 517b
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.