մղել
Armenian
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian մղեմ (młem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [məˈʁɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [məˈʁɛl]
Verb
մղել • (mġel)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | մղել (mġel) | imperfective converb | մղում (mġum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | մղվել (mġvel) | simultaneous converb | մղելիս (mġelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | մղել (mġel) | ||||
| aorist stem | մղ- (mġ-) | future converb I | մղելու (mġelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | մղած (mġac) | future converb II | մղելիք (mġelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | մղող (mġoġ) | connegative converb | մղի (mġi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | մղում եմ (mġum em) | մղում ես (mġum es) | մղում է (mġum ē) | մղում ենք (mġum enkʿ) | մղում եք (mġum ekʿ) | մղում են (mġum en) | |
| past imperfective | մղում էի (mġum ēi) | մղում էիր (mġum ēir) | մղում էր (mġum ēr) | մղում էինք (mġum ēinkʿ) | մղում էիք (mġum ēikʿ) | մղում էին (mġum ēin) | |
| future | մղելու եմ (mġelu em) | մղելու ես (mġelu es) | մղելու է (mġelu ē) | մղելու ենք (mġelu enkʿ) | մղելու եք (mġelu ekʿ) | մղելու են (mġelu en) | |
| past future | մղելու էի (mġelu ēi) | մղելու էիր (mġelu ēir) | մղելու էր (mġelu ēr) | մղելու էինք (mġelu ēinkʿ) | մղելու էիք (mġelu ēikʿ) | մղելու էին (mġelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | մղել եմ (mġel em) | մղել ես (mġel es) | մղել է (mġel ē) | մղել ենք (mġel enkʿ) | մղել եք (mġel ekʿ) | մղել են (mġel en) | |
| pluperfect | մղել էի (mġel ēi) | մղել էիր (mġel ēir) | մղել էր (mġel ēr) | մղել էինք (mġel ēinkʿ) | մղել էիք (mġel ēikʿ) | մղել էին (mġel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | մղեցի, մղի* (mġecʿi, mġi*) | մղեցիր, մղիր* (mġecʿir, mġir*) | մղեց (mġecʿ) | մղեցինք, մղինք* (mġecʿinkʿ, mġinkʿ*) | մղեցիք, մղիք* (mġecʿikʿ, mġikʿ*) | մղեցին, մղին* (mġecʿin, mġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | մղեմ (mġem) | մղես (mġes) | մղի (mġi) | մղենք (mġenkʿ) | մղեք (mġekʿ) | մղեն (mġen) | |
| past | մղեի (mġei) | մղեիր (mġeir) | մղեր (mġer) | մղեինք (mġeinkʿ) | մղեիք (mġeikʿ) | մղեին (mġein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կմղեմ (kmġem) | կմղես (kmġes) | կմղի (kmġi) | կմղենք (kmġenkʿ) | կմղեք (kmġekʿ) | կմղեն (kmġen) | |
| past | կմղեի (kmġei) | կմղեիր (kmġeir) | կմղեր (kmġer) | կմղեինք (kmġeinkʿ) | կմղեիք (kmġeikʿ) | կմղեին (kmġein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մղի՛ր, մղի՛* (mġír, mġí*) | — | — | մղե՛ք, մղեցե՛ք** (mġékʿ, mġecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չմղել (čʿmġel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չմղած (čʿmġac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չմղող (čʿmġoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ մղում (čʿem mġum) | չես մղում (čʿes mġum) | չի մղում (čʿi mġum) | չենք մղում (čʿenkʿ mġum) | չեք մղում (čʿekʿ mġum) | չեն մղում (čʿen mġum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի մղում (čʿēi mġum) | չէիր մղում (čʿēir mġum) | չէր մղում (čʿēr mġum) | չէինք մղում (čʿēinkʿ mġum) | չէիք մղում (čʿēikʿ mġum) | չէին մղում (čʿēin mġum) | |
| future | չեմ մղելու (čʿem mġelu) | չես մղելու (čʿes mġelu) | չի մղելու (čʿi mġelu) | չենք մղելու (čʿenkʿ mġelu) | չեք մղելու (čʿekʿ mġelu) | չեն մղելու (čʿen mġelu) | |
| past future | չէի մղելու (čʿēi mġelu) | չէիր մղելու (čʿēir mġelu) | չէր մղելու (čʿēr mġelu) | չէինք մղելու (čʿēinkʿ mġelu) | չէիք մղելու (čʿēikʿ mġelu) | չէին մղելու (čʿēin mġelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ մղել (čʿem mġel) | չես մղել (čʿes mġel) | չի մղել (čʿi mġel) | չենք մղել (čʿenkʿ mġel) | չեք մղել (čʿekʿ mġel) | չեն մղել (čʿen mġel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի մղել (čʿēi mġel) | չէիր մղել (čʿēir mġel) | չէր մղել (čʿēr mġel) | չէինք մղել (čʿēinkʿ mġel) | չէիք մղել (čʿēikʿ mġel) | չէին մղել (čʿēin mġel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չմղեցի, չմղի* (čʿmġecʿi, čʿmġi*) | չմղեցիր, չմղիր* (čʿmġecʿir, čʿmġir*) | չմղեց (čʿmġecʿ) | չմղեցինք, չմղինք* (čʿmġecʿinkʿ, čʿmġinkʿ*) | չմղեցիք, չմղիք* (čʿmġecʿikʿ, čʿmġikʿ*) | չմղեցին, չմղին* (čʿmġecʿin, čʿmġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չմղեմ (čʿmġem) | չմղես (čʿmġes) | չմղի (čʿmġi) | չմղենք (čʿmġenkʿ) | չմղեք (čʿmġekʿ) | չմղեն (čʿmġen) | |
| past | չմղեի (čʿmġei) | չմղեիր (čʿmġeir) | չմղեր (čʿmġer) | չմղեինք (čʿmġeinkʿ) | չմղեիք (čʿmġeikʿ) | չմղեին (čʿmġein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ մղի (čʿem mġi) | չես մղի (čʿes mġi) | չի մղի (čʿi mġi) | չենք մղի (čʿenkʿ mġi) | չեք մղի (čʿekʿ mġi) | չեն մղի (čʿen mġi) | |
| past | չէի մղի (čʿēi mġi) | չէիր մղի (čʿēir mġi) | չէր մղի (čʿēr mġi) | չէինք մղի (čʿēinkʿ mġi) | չէիք մղի (čʿēikʿ mġi) | չէին մղի (čʿēin mġi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ մղիր, մի՛ մղի* (mí mġir, mí mġi*) | — | — | մի՛ մղեք, մի՛ մղեցեք** (mí mġekʿ, mí mġecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մղել (mġel) | |||
| dative | մղելու (mġelu) | |||
| ablative | մղելուց (mġelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | մղելով (mġelov) | |||
| locative | մղելում (mġelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | մղելը/մղելն (mġelə/mġeln) | |||
| dative | մղելուն (mġelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | մղելս (mġels) | |||
| dative | մղելուս (mġelus) | |||
| ablative | մղելուցս (mġelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | մղելովս (mġelovs) | |||
| locative | մղելումս (mġelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | մղելդ (mġeld) | |||
| dative | մղելուդ (mġelud) | |||
| ablative | մղելուցդ (mġelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | մղելովդ (mġelovd) | |||
| locative | մղելումդ (mġelumd) | |||
Derived terms
- արտամղել (artamġel)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.