հեղինակ
Armenian
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian հեղինակ (hełinak).
Pronunciation
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file) - (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [hɛʁiˈnɑk]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [hɛʁiˈnɑɡ]
Noun
հեղինակ • (heġinak)
- author
- Այս տողերի հեղինակն անհայտ է։ ― Ays toġeri heġinakn anhayt ē. ― The author of these lines is unknown.
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | հեղինակ (heġinak) | հեղինակներ (heġinakner) | ||
| dative | հեղինակի (heġinaki) | հեղինակների (heġinakneri) | ||
| ablative | հեղինակից (heġinakicʿ) | հեղինակներից (heġinaknericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | հեղինակով (heġinakov) | հեղինակներով (heġinaknerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | հեղինակը/հեղինակն (heġinakə/heġinakn) | հեղինակները/հեղինակներն (heġinaknerə/heġinaknern) | ||
| dative | հեղինակին (heġinakin) | հեղինակներին (heġinaknerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | հեղինակս (heġinaks) | հեղինակներս (heġinakners) | ||
| dative | հեղինակիս (heġinakis) | հեղինակներիս (heġinakneris) | ||
| ablative | հեղինակիցս (heġinakicʿs) | հեղինակներիցս (heġinaknericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | հեղինակովս (heġinakovs) | հեղինակներովս (heġinaknerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | հեղինակդ (heġinakd) | հեղինակներդ (heġinaknerd) | ||
| dative | հեղինակիդ (heġinakid) | հեղինակներիդ (heġinaknerid) | ||
| ablative | հեղինակիցդ (heġinakicʿd) | հեղինակներիցդ (heġinaknericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | հեղինակովդ (heġinakovd) | հեղինակներովդ (heġinaknerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Derived terms
- համահեղինակ (hamaheġinak)
- համահեղինակություն (hamaheġinakutʿyun)
- հեղինակագիր (heġinakagir)
- հեղինակազորել (heġinakazorel)
- հեղինակազորված (heġinakazorvac)
- հեղինակազրկել (heġinakazrkel)
- հեղինակազրկվել (heġinakazrkvel)
- հեղինակազրկում (heġinakazrkum)
- հեղինակակից (heġinakakicʿ)
- հեղինակակցական (heġinakakcʿakan)
- հեղինակային (heġinakayin)
- հեղինակավոր (heġinakavor)
- հեղինակավորություն (heġinakavorutʿyun)
- հեղինակել (heġinakel)
- հեղինակվել (heġinakvel)
- հեղինակություն (heġinakutʿyun)
Old Armenian
Alternative forms
- հեղանակ (hełanak), հեղիւնակ (hełiwnak), հիւղանակ (hiwłanak), հիւղենակ (hiwłenak)
- հիւղական (hiwłakan) — misspelling
Etymology
The origin is unknown.
Declension
i-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | հեղինակ (hełinak) | հեղինակք (hełinakkʿ) | |
| genitive | հեղինակի (hełinaki) | հեղինակաց (hełinakacʿ) | |
| dative | հեղինակի (hełinaki) | հեղինակաց (hełinakacʿ) | |
| accusative | հեղինակ (hełinak) | հեղինակս (hełinaks) | |
| ablative | հեղինակէ (hełinakē) | հեղինակաց (hełinakacʿ) | |
| instrumental | հեղինակաւ (hełinakaw) | հեղինակաւք = հեղինակօք (hełinakawkʿ = hełinakōkʿ) | |
| locative | հեղինակի (hełinaki) | հեղինակս (hełinaks) |
Derived terms
- հեղինական (hełinakan)
- հեղինաւորեալ (hełinaworeal)
Descendants
- → Armenian: հեղինակ (heġinak)
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “հեղինակ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “հեղինակ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- J̌axǰaxean, Manuēl (1837), “հեղինակ”, in Baṙgirkʿ i barbaṙ hay ew italakan [Armenian–Italian Dictionary], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “հեղինակ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.