կացին
Armenian

կացին
Etymology
From Old Armenian կացին (kacʿin).
Pronunciation
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file) - (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kɑˈt͡sʰin]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɡɑˈt͡sʰin]
- Hyphenation: կա‧ցին
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | կացին (kacʿin) | կացիններ (kacʿinner) | ||
| dative | կացնի (kacʿni) | կացինների (kacʿinneri) | ||
| ablative | կացնից (kacʿnicʿ) | կացիններից (kacʿinnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | կացնով (kacʿnov) | կացիններով (kacʿinnerov) | ||
| locative | կացնում (kacʿnum) | կացիններում (kacʿinnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | կացինը/կացինն (kacʿinə/kacʿinn) | կացինները/կացիններն (kacʿinnerə/kacʿinnern) | ||
| dative | կացնին (kacʿnin) | կացիններին (kacʿinnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | կացինս (kacʿins) | կացիններս (kacʿinners) | ||
| dative | կացնիս (kacʿnis) | կացիններիս (kacʿinneris) | ||
| ablative | կացնիցս (kacʿnicʿs) | կացիններիցս (kacʿinnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | կացնովս (kacʿnovs) | կացիններովս (kacʿinnerovs) | ||
| locative | կացնումս (kacʿnums) | կացիններումս (kacʿinnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | կացինդ (kacʿind) | կացիններդ (kacʿinnerd) | ||
| dative | կացնիդ (kacʿnid) | կացիններիդ (kacʿinnerid) | ||
| ablative | կացնիցդ (kacʿnicʿd) | կացիններիցդ (kacʿinnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | կացնովդ (kacʿnovd) | կացիններովդ (kacʿinnerovd) | ||
| locative | կացնումդ (kacʿnumd) | կացիններումդ (kacʿinnerumd) | ||
Synonyms
- տապար (tapar)
Descendants
- → Cappadocian Greek: κάτζιν (kátzin)
Old Armenian
Etymology
Borrowed from Classical Syriac ܚܨܝܢܐ (xaṣṣīnāʼ, “axe, pickaxe”), from Akkadian 𒍏𒄩𒍣𒅔 (ḫaṣṣinnum). This is the only instance where Syriac ܚ (x) yields Old Armenian կ (k).
Declension
o-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | կացին (kacʿin) | կացինք (kacʿinkʿ) | |
| genitive | կացնոյ (kacʿnoy) | կացնոց (kacʿnocʿ) | |
| dative | կացնոյ (kacʿnoy) | կացնոց (kacʿnocʿ) | |
| accusative | կացին (kacʿin) | կացինս (kacʿins) | |
| ablative | կացնոյ (kacʿnoy) | կացնոց (kacʿnocʿ) | |
| instrumental | կացնով (kacʿnov) | կացնովք (kacʿnovkʿ) | |
| locative | կացին (kacʿin) | կացինս (kacʿins) |
i-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | կացին (kacʿin) | կացինք (kacʿinkʿ) | |
| genitive | կացնի (kacʿni) | կացնաց (kacʿnacʿ) | |
| dative | կացնի (kacʿni) | կացնաց (kacʿnacʿ) | |
| accusative | կացին (kacʿin) | կացինս (kacʿins) | |
| ablative | կացնէ (kacʿnē) | կացնաց (kacʿnacʿ) | |
| instrumental | կացնաւ (kacʿnaw) | կացնաւք = կացնօք (kacʿnawkʿ = kacʿnōkʿ) | |
| locative | կացնի (kacʿni) | կացինս (kacʿins) | |
| post-classical there is an alternative instrumental singular կացնեաւ (kacʿneaw), presupposing a nominative *կացնի (*kacʿni) | |||
Derived terms
- կացնակ (kacʿnak)
- կացնաւոր (kacʿnawor)
References
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “կացին”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “կացին”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “կացին”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.