ծամոն
Armenian
Alternative forms
- ծամօն (camōn) — traditional orthography spelling
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [t͡sɑˈmɔn]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [d͡zɑˈmɔn]
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file)
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ծամոն (camon) | ծամոններ (camonner) | ||
| dative | ծամոնի (camoni) | ծամոնների (camonneri) | ||
| ablative | ծամոնից (camonicʿ) | ծամոններից (camonnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ծամոնով (camonov) | ծամոններով (camonnerov) | ||
| locative | ծամոնում (camonum) | ծամոններում (camonnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ծամոնը/ծամոնն (camonə/camonn) | ծամոնները/ծամոններն (camonnerə/camonnern) | ||
| dative | ծամոնին (camonin) | ծամոններին (camonnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ծամոնս (camons) | ծամոններս (camonners) | ||
| dative | ծամոնիս (camonis) | ծամոններիս (camonneris) | ||
| ablative | ծամոնիցս (camonicʿs) | ծամոններիցս (camonnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ծամոնովս (camonovs) | ծամոններովս (camonnerovs) | ||
| locative | ծամոնումս (camonums) | ծամոններումս (camonnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ծամոնդ (camond) | ծամոններդ (camonnerd) | ||
| dative | ծամոնիդ (camonid) | ծամոններիդ (camonnerid) | ||
| ablative | ծամոնիցդ (camonicʿd) | ծամոններիցդ (camonnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ծամոնովդ (camonovd) | ծամոններովդ (camonnerovd) | ||
| locative | ծամոնումդ (camonumd) | ծամոններումդ (camonnerumd) | ||
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1913), “ծամոն”, in Hayerēn gawaṙakan baṙaran [Armenian Provincial Dictionary] (Ēminean azgagrakan žoġovacu; 9) (in Armenian), Tiflis: Lazarev Institute of Oriental Languages
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.