լինել
Armenian
Alternative forms
- ըլնել (əlnel) (dialectal)
- ըլլալ (əllal) — Western Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian լինիմ (linim).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [liˈnel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [liˈnel]
Audio (file)
Inflection
suffixed -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | լինել (linel) | imperfective converb | լինում (linum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | լինելիս (linelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | եղել (eġel) | ||||
| aorist stem | եղ- (eġ-) | future converb I | լինելու (linelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | եղած (eġac) | future converb II | լինելիք (linelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | լինող (linoġ) | connegative converb | լինի (lini) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | լինում եմ (linum em) | լինում ես (linum es) | լինում է (linum ē) | լինում ենք (linum enkʿ) | լինում եք (linum ekʿ) | լինում են (linum en) | |
| past imperfective | լինում էի (linum ēi) | լինում էիր (linum ēir) | լինում էր (linum ēr) | լինում էինք (linum ēinkʿ) | լինում էիք (linum ēikʿ) | լինում էին (linum ēin) | |
| future | լինելու եմ (linelu em) | լինելու ես (linelu es) | լինելու է (linelu ē) | լինելու ենք (linelu enkʿ) | լինելու եք (linelu ekʿ) | լինելու են (linelu en) | |
| past future | լինելու էի (linelu ēi) | լինելու էիր (linelu ēir) | լինելու էր (linelu ēr) | լինելու էինք (linelu ēinkʿ) | լինելու էիք (linelu ēikʿ) | լինելու էին (linelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | եղել եմ (eġel em) | եղել ես (eġel es) | եղել է (eġel ē) | եղել ենք (eġel enkʿ) | եղել եք (eġel ekʿ) | եղել են (eġel en) | |
| pluperfect | եղել էի (eġel ēi) | եղել էիր (eġel ēir) | եղել էր (eġel ēr) | եղել էինք (eġel ēinkʿ) | եղել էիք (eġel ēikʿ) | եղել էին (eġel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | եղա (eġa) | եղար (eġar) | եղավ (eġav) | եղանք (eġankʿ) | եղաք (eġakʿ) | եղան (eġan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | լինեմ (linem) | լինես (lines) | լինի (lini) | լինենք (linenkʿ) | լինեք (linekʿ) | լինեն (linen) | |
| past | լինեի (linei) | լինեիր (lineir) | լիներ (liner) | լինեինք (lineinkʿ) | լինեիք (lineikʿ) | լինեին (linein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կլինեմ (klinem) | կլինես (klines) | կլինի (klini) | կլինենք (klinenkʿ) | կլինեք (klinekʿ) | կլինեն (klinen) | |
| past | կլինեի (klinei) | կլինեիր (klineir) | կլիներ (kliner) | կլինեինք (klineinkʿ) | կլինեիք (klineikʿ) | կլինեին (klinein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | եղի՛ր, եղի՛* (eġír, eġí*) | — | — | եղե՛ք (eġékʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial this is a suppletive verb, meaning part of the conjugation is filled by unrelated forms, namely by the root եղ- (eġ-); see լինիմ (linim) | |||||||
suffixed -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չլինել (čʿlinel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չեղած (čʿeġac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չլինող (čʿlinoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ լինում (čʿem linum) | չես լինում (čʿes linum) | չի լինում (čʿi linum) | չենք լինում (čʿenkʿ linum) | չեք լինում (čʿekʿ linum) | չեն լինում (čʿen linum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի լինում (čʿēi linum) | չէիր լինում (čʿēir linum) | չէր լինում (čʿēr linum) | չէինք լինում (čʿēinkʿ linum) | չէիք լինում (čʿēikʿ linum) | չէին լինում (čʿēin linum) | |
| future | չեմ լինելու (čʿem linelu) | չես լինելու (čʿes linelu) | չի լինելու (čʿi linelu) | չենք լինելու (čʿenkʿ linelu) | չեք լինելու (čʿekʿ linelu) | չեն լինելու (čʿen linelu) | |
| past future | չէի լինելու (čʿēi linelu) | չէիր լինելու (čʿēir linelu) | չէր լինելու (čʿēr linelu) | չէինք լինելու (čʿēinkʿ linelu) | չէիք լինելու (čʿēikʿ linelu) | չէին լինելու (čʿēin linelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ եղել (čʿem eġel) | չես եղել (čʿes eġel) | չի եղել (čʿi eġel) | չենք եղել (čʿenkʿ eġel) | չեք եղել (čʿekʿ eġel) | չեն եղել (čʿen eġel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի եղել (čʿēi eġel) | չէիր եղել (čʿēir eġel) | չէր եղել (čʿēr eġel) | չէինք եղել (čʿēinkʿ eġel) | չէիք եղել (čʿēikʿ eġel) | չէին եղել (čʿēin eġel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չեղա (čʿeġa) | չեղար (čʿeġar) | չեղավ (čʿeġav) | չեղանք (čʿeġankʿ) | չեղաք (čʿeġakʿ) | չեղան (čʿeġan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չլինեմ (čʿlinem) | չլինես (čʿlines) | չլինի (čʿlini) | չլինենք (čʿlinenkʿ) | չլինեք (čʿlinekʿ) | չլինեն (čʿlinen) | |
| past | չլինեի (čʿlinei) | չլինեիր (čʿlineir) | չլիներ (čʿliner) | չլինեինք (čʿlineinkʿ) | չլինեիք (čʿlineikʿ) | չլինեին (čʿlinein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ լինի (čʿem lini) | չես լինի (čʿes lini) | չի լինի (čʿi lini) | չենք լինի (čʿenkʿ lini) | չեք լինի (čʿekʿ lini) | չեն լինի (čʿen lini) | |
| past | չէի լինի (čʿēi lini) | չէիր լինի (čʿēir lini) | չէր լինի (čʿēr lini) | չէինք լինի (čʿēinkʿ lini) | չէիք լինի (čʿēikʿ lini) | չէին լինի (čʿēin lini) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ եղիր, մի՛ եղի* (mí eġir, mí eġi*) | — | — | մի՛ եղեք (mí eġekʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial this is a suppletive verb, meaning part of the conjugation is filled by unrelated forms, namely by the root եղ- (eġ-); see լինիմ (linim) | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | լինել (linel) | |||
| dative | լինելու (linelu) | |||
| ablative | լինելուց (linelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | լինելով (linelov) | |||
| locative | լինելում (linelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | լինելը/լինելն (linelə/lineln) | |||
| dative | լինելուն (linelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | լինելս (linels) | |||
| dative | լինելուս (linelus) | |||
| ablative | լինելուցս (linelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | լինելովս (linelovs) | |||
| locative | լինելումս (linelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | լինելդ (lineld) | |||
| dative | լինելուդ (linelud) | |||
| ablative | լինելուցդ (linelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | լինելովդ (linelovd) | |||
| locative | լինելումդ (linelumd) | |||
suffixed -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian, traditional orthography)
| infinitive | լինել (linel) | imperfective converb | լինում (linum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | լինելիս (linelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | եղել (eġel) | ||||
| aorist stem | եղ- (eġ-) | future converb I | լինելու (linelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | եղած (eġac) | future converb II | լինելիք (linelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | լինող (linoġ) | connegative converb | լինի (lini) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | լինում եմ (linum em) | լինում ես (linum es) | լինում է (linum ē) | լինում ենք (linum enkʿ) | լինում էք (linum ēkʿ) | լինում են (linum en) | |
| past imperfective | լինում էի (linum ēi) | լինում էիր (linum ēir) | լինում էր (linum ēr) | լինում էինք (linum ēinkʿ) | լինում էիք (linum ēikʿ) | լինում էին (linum ēin) | |
| future | լինելու եմ (linelu em) | լինելու ես (linelu es) | լինելու է (linelu ē) | լինելու ենք (linelu enkʿ) | լինելու էք (linelu ēkʿ) | լինելու են (linelu en) | |
| past future | լինելու էի (linelu ēi) | լինելու էիր (linelu ēir) | լինելու էր (linelu ēr) | լինելու էինք (linelu ēinkʿ) | լինելու էիք (linelu ēikʿ) | լինելու էին (linelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | եղել եմ (eġel em) | եղել ես (eġel es) | եղել է (eġel ē) | եղել ենք (eġel enkʿ) | եղել էք (eġel ēkʿ) | եղել են (eġel en) | |
| pluperfect | եղել էի (eġel ēi) | եղել էիր (eġel ēir) | եղել էր (eġel ēr) | եղել էինք (eġel ēinkʿ) | եղել էիք (eġel ēikʿ) | եղել էին (eġel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | եղայ (eġay) | եղար (eġar) | եղաւ (eġaw) | եղանք (eġankʿ) | եղաք (eġakʿ) | եղան (eġan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | լինեմ (linem) | լինես (lines) | լինի (lini) | լինենք (linenkʿ) | լինէք (linēkʿ) | լինեն (linen) | |
| past | լինէի (linēi) | լինէիր (linēir) | լինէր (linēr) | լինէինք (linēinkʿ) | լինէիք (linēikʿ) | լինէին (linēin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կլինեմ (klinem) | կլինես (klines) | կլինի (klini) | կլինենք (klinenkʿ) | կլինէք (klinēkʿ) | կլինեն (klinen) | |
| past | կլինէի (klinēi) | կլինէիր (klinēir) | կլինէր (klinēr) | կլինէինք (klinēinkʿ) | կլինէիք (klinēikʿ) | կլինէին (klinēin) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | եղի՛ր, եղի՛* (eġír, eġí*) | — | — | եղէ՛ք (eġḗkʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial this is a suppletive verb, meaning part of the conjugation is filled by unrelated forms, namely by the root եղ- (eġ-); see լինիմ (linim) | |||||||
suffixed -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian, traditional orthography)
| infinitive | չլինել (čʿlinel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չեղած (čʿeġac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չլինող (čʿlinoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ լինում (čʿem linum) | չես լինում (čʿes linum) | չի լինում (čʿi linum) | չենք լինում (čʿenkʿ linum) | չէք լինում (čʿēkʿ linum) | չեն լինում (čʿen linum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի լինում (čʿēi linum) | չէիր լինում (čʿēir linum) | չէր լինում (čʿēr linum) | չէինք լինում (čʿēinkʿ linum) | չէիք լինում (čʿēikʿ linum) | չէին լինում (čʿēin linum) | |
| future | չեմ լինելու (čʿem linelu) | չես լինելու (čʿes linelu) | չի լինելու (čʿi linelu) | չենք լինելու (čʿenkʿ linelu) | չէք լինելու (čʿēkʿ linelu) | չեն լինելու (čʿen linelu) | |
| past future | չէի լինելու (čʿēi linelu) | չէիր լինելու (čʿēir linelu) | չէր լինելու (čʿēr linelu) | չէինք լինելու (čʿēinkʿ linelu) | չէիք լինելու (čʿēikʿ linelu) | չէին լինելու (čʿēin linelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ եղել (čʿem eġel) | չես եղել (čʿes eġel) | չի եղել (čʿi eġel) | չենք եղել (čʿenkʿ eġel) | չէք եղել (čʿēkʿ eġel) | չեն եղել (čʿen eġel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի եղել (čʿēi eġel) | չէիր եղել (čʿēir eġel) | չէր եղել (čʿēr eġel) | չէինք եղել (čʿēinkʿ eġel) | չէիք եղել (čʿēikʿ eġel) | չէին եղել (čʿēin eġel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չեղայ (čʿeġay) | չեղար (čʿeġar) | չեղաւ (čʿeġaw) | չեղանք (čʿeġankʿ) | չեղաք (čʿeġakʿ) | չեղան (čʿeġan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չլինեմ (čʿlinem) | չլինես (čʿlines) | չլինի (čʿlini) | չլինենք (čʿlinenkʿ) | չլինէք (čʿlinēkʿ) | չլինեն (čʿlinen) | |
| past | չլինէի (čʿlinēi) | չլինէիր (čʿlinēir) | չլինէր (čʿlinēr) | չլինէինք (čʿlinēinkʿ) | չլինէիք (čʿlinēikʿ) | չլինէին (čʿlinēin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ լինի (čʿem lini) | չես լինի (čʿes lini) | չի լինի (čʿi lini) | չենք լինի (čʿenkʿ lini) | չէք լինի (čʿēkʿ lini) | չեն լինի (čʿen lini) | |
| past | չէի լինի (čʿēi lini) | չէիր լինի (čʿēir lini) | չէր լինի (čʿēr lini) | չէինք լինի (čʿēinkʿ lini) | չէիք լինի (čʿēikʿ lini) | չէին լինի (čʿēin lini) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ եղիր, մի՛ եղի* (mí eġir, mí eġi*) | — | — | մի՛ եղէք (mí eġēkʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial this is a suppletive verb, meaning part of the conjugation is filled by unrelated forms, namely by the root եղ- (eġ-); see լինիմ (linim) | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | լինել (linel) | |||
| dative | լինելու (linelu) | |||
| ablative | լինելուց (linelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | լինելով (linelov) | |||
| locative | լինելում (linelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | լինելը/լինելն (linelə/lineln) | |||
| dative | լինելուն (linelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | լինելս (linels) | |||
| dative | լինելուս (linelus) | |||
| ablative | լինելուցս (linelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | լինելովս (linelovs) | |||
| locative | լինելումս (linelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | լինելդ (lineld) | |||
| dative | լինելուդ (linelud) | |||
| ablative | լինելուցդ (linelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | լինելովդ (linelovd) | |||
| locative | լինելումդ (linelumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.