ինքնատիրապետում
Armenian
Etymology
From ինքն (inkʿn) + -ա- (-a-) + տիրապետում (tirapetum). Calque of Russian самооблада́ние (samoobladánije).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [iŋkʰnɑtiɾɑpɛˈtum]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [iŋkʰnɑdiɾɑbɛˈdum]
Noun
ինքնատիրապետում • (inkʿnatirapetum)
- self-possession, self-control, composure
- Synonym: սառնարյունություն (saṙnaryunutʿyun)
Declension
n-type/i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ինքնատիրապետում (inkʿnatirapetum) | ինքնատիրապետումներ (inkʿnatirapetumner) | ||
| dative | ինքնատիրապետման, ինքնատիրապետումի (inkʿnatirapetman, inkʿnatirapetumi) | ինքնատիրապետումների (inkʿnatirapetumneri) | ||
| ablative | ինքնատիրապետումից (inkʿnatirapetumicʿ) | ինքնատիրապետումներից (inkʿnatirapetumnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ինքնատիրապետմամբ, ինքնատիրապետումով (inkʿnatirapetmamb, inkʿnatirapetumov) | ինքնատիրապետումներով (inkʿnatirapetumnerov) | ||
| locative | ինքնատիրապետումում* (inkʿnatirapetumum*) | ինքնատիրապետումներում (inkʿnatirapetumnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ինքնատիրապետումը/ինքնատիրապետումն (inkʿnatirapetumə/inkʿnatirapetumn) | ինքնատիրապետումները/ինքնատիրապետումներն (inkʿnatirapetumnerə/inkʿnatirapetumnern) | ||
| dative | ինքնատիրապետմանը/ինքնատիրապետմանն, ինքնատիրապետումին (inkʿnatirapetmanə/inkʿnatirapetmann, inkʿnatirapetumin) | ինքնատիրապետումներին (inkʿnatirapetumnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ինքնատիրապետումս (inkʿnatirapetums) | ինքնատիրապետումներս (inkʿnatirapetumners) | ||
| dative | ինքնատիրապետմանս/ինքնատիրապետումիս (inkʿnatirapetmans/inkʿnatirapetumis) | ինքնատիրապետումներիս (inkʿnatirapetumneris) | ||
| ablative | ինքնատիրապետումիցս (inkʿnatirapetumicʿs) | ինքնատիրապետումներիցս (inkʿnatirapetumnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ինքնատիրապետումովս (inkʿnatirapetumovs) | ինքնատիրապետումներովս (inkʿnatirapetumnerovs) | ||
| locative | ինքնատիրապետումումս* (inkʿnatirapetumums*) | ինքնատիրապետումներումս (inkʿnatirapetumnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ինքնատիրապետումդ (inkʿnatirapetumd) | ինքնատիրապետումներդ (inkʿnatirapetumnerd) | ||
| dative | ինքնատիրապետմանդ/ինքնատիրապետումիդ (inkʿnatirapetmand/inkʿnatirapetumid) | ինքնատիրապետումներիդ (inkʿnatirapetumnerid) | ||
| ablative | ինքնատիրապետումիցդ (inkʿnatirapetumicʿd) | ինքնատիրապետումներիցդ (inkʿnatirapetumnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ինքնատիրապետումովդ (inkʿnatirapetumovd) | ինքնատիրապետումներովդ (inkʿnatirapetumnerovd) | ||
| locative | ինքնատիրապետումումդ* (inkʿnatirapetumumd*) | ինքնատիրապետումներումդ (inkʿnatirapetumnerumd) | ||
| *the singular locative is seldom used | ||||
Further reading
- Aġayan, Ēduard (1976), “ինքնատիրապետում”, in Ardi hayereni bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Explanatory Dictionary of Contemporary Armenian] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Hayastan
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.