ժպտիլ
Armenian
Pronunciation
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʒəbˈdil]
Conjugation
plain -il conjugation (Western Armenian)
| infinitive | ժպտիլ (žptil) | evidential participle | ժպտեր (žpter) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | future converb 1 | ժպտելու (žptelu) | ||||
| causative | — | future converb 2 | ժպտելիք (žptelikʿ) | ||||
| aorist stem | ժպտ- (žpt-) | connegative converb (present) | ժպտիր (žptir) | ||||
| resultative participle | ժպտած (žptac) | connegative converb (past imperfect) | ժպտեր (žpter) | ||||
| subject participle | ժպտող (žptoł) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դուն | ան | մենք | դուք | անոնք | |
| present | կը ժպտիմ (kə žptim) | կը ժպտիս (kə žptis) | կը ժպտի (kə žpti) | կը ժպտինք (kə žptinkʿ) | կը ժպտիք (kə žptikʿ) | կը ժպտին (kə žptin) | |
| past imperfective | կը ժպտէի (kə žptēi) | կը ժպտէիր (kə žptēir) | կը ժպտէր (kə žptēr) | կը ժպտէինք (kə žptēinkʿ) | կը ժպտէիք (kə žptēikʿ) | կը ժպտէին (kə žptēin) | |
| future | պիտի ժպտիմ (piti žptim) | պիտի ժպտիս (piti žptis) | պիտի ժպտի (piti žpti) | պիտի ժպտինք (piti žptinkʿ) | պիտի ժպտիք (piti žptikʿ) | պիտի ժպտին (piti žptin) | |
| past future | պիտի ժպտէի (piti žptēi) | պիտի ժպտէիր (piti žptēir) | պիտի ժպտէր (piti žptēr) | պիտի ժպտէինք (piti žptēinkʿ) | պիտի ժպտէիք (piti žptēikʿ) | պիտի ժպտէին (piti žptēin) | |
| present perfect (non-evidential) | ժպտած եմ (žptac em) | ժպտած ես (žptac es) | ժպտած է (žptac ē) | ժպտած ենք (žptac enkʿ) | ժպտած էք (žptac ēkʿ) | ժպտած են (žptac en) | |
| pluperfect (non-evidential) | ժպտած էի (žptac ēi) | ժպտած էիր (žptac ēir) | ժպտած էր (žptac ēr) | ժպտած էինք (žptac ēinkʿ) | ժպտած էիք (žptac ēikʿ) | ժպտած էին (žptac ēin) | |
| present perfect (evidential) | ժպտեր եմ (žpter em) | ժպտեր ես (žpter es) | ժպտեր է (žpter ē) | ժպտեր ենք (žpter enkʿ) | ժպտեր էք (žpter ēkʿ) | ժպտեր են (žpter en) | |
| pluperfect (evidential) | ժպտեր էի (žpter ēi) | ժպտեր էիր (žpter ēir) | ժպտեր էր (žpter ēr) | ժպտեր էինք (žpter ēinkʿ) | ժպտեր էիք (žpter ēikʿ) | ժպտեր էին (žpter ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | ժպտեցայ (žptecʿay) | ժպտեցար (žptecʿar) | ժպտեցաւ (žptecʿaw) | ժպտեցանք (žptecʿankʿ) | ժպտեցաք (žptecʿakʿ) | ժպտեցան (žptecʿan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դուն | ան | մենք | դուք | անոնք | |
| present | ժպտիմ (žptim) | ժպտիս (žptis) | ժպտի (žpti) | ժպտինք (žptinkʿ) | ժպտիք (žptikʿ) | ժպտին (žptin) | |
| past | ժպտէի (žptēi) | ժպտէիր (žptēir) | ժպտէր (žptēr) | ժպտէինք (žptēinkʿ) | ժպտէիք (žptēikʿ) | ժպտէին (žptēin) | |
| imperative | — | (դուն) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | ժպտի՛ր, ժպտէ՛** (žptír, žptḗ**) | — | — | ժպտեցէ՛ք (žptecʿḗkʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -il negative conjugation (Western Armenian)
| infinitive | չժպտիլ (čʿžptil) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չժպտած (čʿžptac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չժպտող (čʿžptoł) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դուն | ան | մենք | դուք | անոնք | |
| present | չեմ ժպտիր (čʿem žptir) | չես ժպտիր (čʿes žptir) | չի ժպտիր (čʿi žptir) | չենք ժպտիր (čʿenkʿ žptir) | չէք ժպտիր (čʿēkʿ žptir) | չեն ժպտիր (čʿen žptir) | |
| past imperfective | չէի ժպտեր (čʿēi žpter) | չէիր ժպտեր (čʿēir žpter) | չէր ժպտեր (čʿēr žpter) | չէինք ժպտեր (čʿēinkʿ žpter) | չէիք ժպտեր (čʿēikʿ žpter) | չէին ժպտեր (čʿēin žpter) | |
| future | պիտի չժպտիմ (piti čʿžptim) | պիտի չժպտիս (piti čʿžptis) | պիտի չժպտի (piti čʿžpti) | պիտի չժպտինք (piti čʿžptinkʿ) | պիտի չժպտիք (piti čʿžptikʿ) | պիտի չժպտին (piti čʿžptin) | |
| past future | պիտի չժպտէի (piti čʿžptēi) | պիտի չժպտէիր (piti čʿžptēir) | պիտի չժպտէր (piti čʿžptēr) | պիտի չժպտէինք (piti čʿžptēinkʿ) | պիտի չժպտէիք (piti čʿžptēikʿ) | պիտի չժպտէին (piti čʿžptēin) | |
| present perfect (non-evidential) | չեմ ժպտած (čʿem žptac) | չես ժպտած (čʿes žptac) | չէ ժպտած (čʿē žptac) | չենք ժպտած (čʿenkʿ žptac) | չէք ժպտած (čʿēkʿ žptac) | չեն ժպտած (čʿen žptac) | |
| pluperfect (non-evidential) | չէի ժպտած (čʿēi žptac) | չէիր ժպտած (čʿēir žptac) | չէր ժպտած (čʿēr žptac) | չէինք ժպտած (čʿēinkʿ žptac) | չէիք ժպտած (čʿēikʿ žptac) | չէին ժպտած (čʿēin žptac) | |
| present perfect (evidential) | չեմ ժպտեր (čʿem žpter) | չես ժպտեր (čʿes žpter) | չէ ժպտեր (čʿē žpter) | չենք ժպտեր (čʿenkʿ žpter) | չէք ժպտեր (čʿēkʿ žpter) | չեն ժպտեր (čʿen žpter) | |
| pluperfect (evidential) | չէի ժպտեր (čʿēi žpter) | չէիր ժպտեր (čʿēir žpter) | չէր ժպտեր (čʿēr žpter) | չէինք ժպտեր (čʿēinkʿ žpter) | չէիք ժպտեր (čʿēikʿ žpter) | չէին ժպտեր (čʿēin žpter) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չժպտեցայ (čʿžptecʿay) | չժպտեցար (čʿžptecʿar) | չժպտեցաւ (čʿžptecʿaw) | չժպտեցանք (čʿžptecʿankʿ) | չժպտեցաք (čʿžptecʿakʿ) | չժպտեցան (čʿžptecʿan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դուն | ան | մենք | դուք | անոնք | |
| present | չժպտիմ (čʿžptim) | չժպտիս (čʿžptis) | չժպտի (čʿžpti) | չժպտինք (čʿžptinkʿ) | չժպտիք (čʿžptikʿ) | չժպտին (čʿžptin) | |
| past | չժպտէի (čʿžptēi) | չժպտէիր (čʿžptēir) | չժպտէր (čʿžptēr) | չժպտէինք (čʿžptēinkʿ) | չժպտէիք (čʿžptēikʿ) | չժպտէին (čʿžptēin) | |
| imperative | — | (դուն) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ ժպտիր (mí žptir) | — | — | մի՛ ժպտիք (mí žptikʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Western Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ժպտիլ (žptil) | |||
| dative | ժպտելու (žptelu) | |||
| ablative | ժպտելէ (žptelē) | |||
| instrumental | ժպտելով (žptelov) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ժպտիլը/ժպտիլն (žptilə/žptiln) | |||
| dative | ժպտելուն (žptelun) | |||
| ablative | ժպտելէն (žptelēn) | |||
| instrumental | ժպտելովը/ժպտիլովն (žptelovə/žptilovn) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ժպտիլս (žptils) | |||
| dative | ժպտելուս (žptelus) | |||
| ablative | ժպտելէս (žptelēs) | |||
| instrumental | ժպտելովս (žptelovs) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ժպտիլդ (žptild) | |||
| dative | ժպտելուդ (žptelud) | |||
| ablative | ժպտելէդ (žptelēd) | |||
| instrumental | ժպտելովդ (žptelovd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.