թոշակ
Armenian
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian թոշակ (tʿošak).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [Lua error: Unmatched close-paren at pattern character 2] invalid IPA characters (<g="">L:U2</g>), replace g with ɡ, : with ː, g with ɡ
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [Lua error: Unmatched close-paren at pattern character 2] invalid IPA characters (<g="">L:U2</g>), replace g with ɡ, : with ː, g with ɡ
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | թոշակ (tʿošak) | թոշակներ (tʿošakner) | ||
| dative | թոշակի (tʿošaki) | թոշակների (tʿošakneri) | ||
| ablative | թոշակից (tʿošakicʿ) | թոշակներից (tʿošaknericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | թոշակով (tʿošakov) | թոշակներով (tʿošaknerov) | ||
| locative | թոշակում (tʿošakum) | թոշակներում (tʿošaknerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | թոշակը/թոշակն (tʿošakə/tʿošakn) | թոշակները/թոշակներն (tʿošaknerə/tʿošaknern) | ||
| dative | թոշակին (tʿošakin) | թոշակներին (tʿošaknerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | թոշակս (tʿošaks) | թոշակներս (tʿošakners) | ||
| dative | թոշակիս (tʿošakis) | թոշակներիս (tʿošakneris) | ||
| ablative | թոշակիցս (tʿošakicʿs) | թոշակներիցս (tʿošaknericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | թոշակովս (tʿošakovs) | թոշակներովս (tʿošaknerovs) | ||
| locative | թոշակումս (tʿošakums) | թոշակներումս (tʿošaknerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | թոշակդ (tʿošakd) | թոշակներդ (tʿošaknerd) | ||
| dative | թոշակիդ (tʿošakid) | թոշակներիդ (tʿošaknerid) | ||
| ablative | թոշակիցդ (tʿošakicʿd) | թոշակներիցդ (tʿošaknericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | թոշակովդ (tʿošakovd) | թոշակներովդ (tʿošaknerovd) | ||
| locative | թոշակումդ (tʿošakumd) | թոշակներումդ (tʿošaknerumd) | ||
Old Armenian
Alternative forms
- թօշակ (tʿōšak), թորշակ (tʿoršak)
Etymology
An Iranian borrowing; compare Middle Persian [Book Pahlavi needed] (twšk' /tōšag/, “provisions”), Persian توشه (tuše, “provisions”).
Noun
թոշակ • (tʿošak)
- provisions, supplies for journey
- թոշակ յետին, վերջին ― tʿošak yetin, verǰin ― viaticum, Eucharist given to a person who is dying
- տալ, պաշտել ումեք զյետին թոշակ ― tal, paštel umekʿ zyetin tʿošak ― to administer the viaticum
- pay, wages
- food
Declension
i-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | թոշակ (tʿošak) | թոշակք (tʿošakkʿ) | |
| genitive | թոշակի (tʿošaki) | թոշակաց (tʿošakacʿ) | |
| dative | թոշակի (tʿošaki) | թոշակաց (tʿošakacʿ) | |
| accusative | թոշակ (tʿošak) | թոշակս (tʿošaks) | |
| ablative | թոշակէ (tʿošakē) | թոշակաց (tʿošakacʿ) | |
| instrumental | թոշակաւ (tʿošakaw) | թոշակաւք = թոշակօք (tʿošakawkʿ = tʿošakōkʿ) | |
| locative | թոշակի (tʿošaki) | թոշակս (tʿošaks) |
Derived terms
- անթոշակ (antʿošak)
- անթոշակութիւն (antʿošakutʿiwn)
- թոշակակեր (tʿošakaker)
- թոշակակերութիւն (tʿošakakerutʿiwn)
- թոշակատար (tʿošakatar)
- թոշակացեալ (tʿošakacʿeal)
- թոշակեմ (tʿošakem)
Descendants
- → Armenian: թոշակ (tʿošak)
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “թոշակ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “թոշակ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Hübschmann, Heinrich (1897) Armenische Grammatik. 1. Theil: Armenische Etymologie (in German), Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, page 155
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “թոշակ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.