թմրել
Armenian
Alternative forms
- թմրիլ (tʿmril) — Western Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian թմրիմ (tʿmrim).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰəmˈɾɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰəmˈɾɛl]
Verb
թմրել • (tʿmrel) (intransitive)
- to become unmoving or numb (i.e., from the effects of cold, fear, drugs, etc.)
- Synonym: (colloquial) դմբրել (dmbrel)
- to dose, to drowse, to nod
- (figuratively) to be dazed, to become disoriented, to lose one's alertness
- (figuratively) to become dumb, to lose one's good judgment
- Synonym: բթանալ (btʿanal)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | թմրել (tʿmrel) | imperfective converb | թմրում (tʿmrum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | թմրելիս (tʿmrelis) | ||||
| causative | թմրեցնել, թմրացնել*, թմրցնել* (tʿmrecʿnel, tʿmracʿnel*, tʿmrcʿnel*) | perfective converb | թմրել (tʿmrel) | ||||
| aorist stem | թմր- (tʿmr-) | future converb I | թմրելու (tʿmrelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | թմրած (tʿmrac) | future converb II | թմրելիք (tʿmrelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | թմրող (tʿmroġ) | connegative converb | թմրի (tʿmri) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | թմրում եմ (tʿmrum em) | թմրում ես (tʿmrum es) | թմրում է (tʿmrum ē) | թմրում ենք (tʿmrum enkʿ) | թմրում եք (tʿmrum ekʿ) | թմրում են (tʿmrum en) | |
| past imperfective | թմրում էի (tʿmrum ēi) | թմրում էիր (tʿmrum ēir) | թմրում էր (tʿmrum ēr) | թմրում էինք (tʿmrum ēinkʿ) | թմրում էիք (tʿmrum ēikʿ) | թմրում էին (tʿmrum ēin) | |
| future | թմրելու եմ (tʿmrelu em) | թմրելու ես (tʿmrelu es) | թմրելու է (tʿmrelu ē) | թմրելու ենք (tʿmrelu enkʿ) | թմրելու եք (tʿmrelu ekʿ) | թմրելու են (tʿmrelu en) | |
| past future | թմրելու էի (tʿmrelu ēi) | թմրելու էիր (tʿmrelu ēir) | թմրելու էր (tʿmrelu ēr) | թմրելու էինք (tʿmrelu ēinkʿ) | թմրելու էիք (tʿmrelu ēikʿ) | թմրելու էին (tʿmrelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | թմրել եմ (tʿmrel em) | թմրել ես (tʿmrel es) | թմրել է (tʿmrel ē) | թմրել ենք (tʿmrel enkʿ) | թմրել եք (tʿmrel ekʿ) | թմրել են (tʿmrel en) | |
| pluperfect | թմրել էի (tʿmrel ēi) | թմրել էիր (tʿmrel ēir) | թմրել էր (tʿmrel ēr) | թմրել էինք (tʿmrel ēinkʿ) | թմրել էիք (tʿmrel ēikʿ) | թմրել էին (tʿmrel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | թմրեցի, թմրի* (tʿmrecʿi, tʿmri*) | թմրեցիր, թմրիր* (tʿmrecʿir, tʿmrir*) | թմրեց (tʿmrecʿ) | թմրեցինք, թմրինք* (tʿmrecʿinkʿ, tʿmrinkʿ*) | թմրեցիք, թմրիք* (tʿmrecʿikʿ, tʿmrikʿ*) | թմրեցին, թմրին* (tʿmrecʿin, tʿmrin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | թմրեմ (tʿmrem) | թմրես (tʿmres) | թմրի (tʿmri) | թմրենք (tʿmrenkʿ) | թմրեք (tʿmrekʿ) | թմրեն (tʿmren) | |
| past | թմրեի (tʿmrei) | թմրեիր (tʿmreir) | թմրեր (tʿmrer) | թմրեինք (tʿmreinkʿ) | թմրեիք (tʿmreikʿ) | թմրեին (tʿmrein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կթմրեմ (ktʿmrem) | կթմրես (ktʿmres) | կթմրի (ktʿmri) | կթմրենք (ktʿmrenkʿ) | կթմրեք (ktʿmrekʿ) | կթմրեն (ktʿmren) | |
| past | կթմրեի (ktʿmrei) | կթմրեիր (ktʿmreir) | կթմրեր (ktʿmrer) | կթմրեինք (ktʿmreinkʿ) | կթմրեիք (ktʿmreikʿ) | կթմրեին (ktʿmrein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | թմրի՛ր, թմրի՛* (tʿmrír, tʿmrí*) | — | — | թմրե՛ք, թմրեցե՛ք** (tʿmrékʿ, tʿmrecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չթմրել (čʿtʿmrel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չթմրած (čʿtʿmrac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չթմրող (čʿtʿmroġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ թմրում (čʿem tʿmrum) | չես թմրում (čʿes tʿmrum) | չի թմրում (čʿi tʿmrum) | չենք թմրում (čʿenkʿ tʿmrum) | չեք թմրում (čʿekʿ tʿmrum) | չեն թմրում (čʿen tʿmrum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի թմրում (čʿēi tʿmrum) | չէիր թմրում (čʿēir tʿmrum) | չէր թմրում (čʿēr tʿmrum) | չէինք թմրում (čʿēinkʿ tʿmrum) | չէիք թմրում (čʿēikʿ tʿmrum) | չէին թմրում (čʿēin tʿmrum) | |
| future | չեմ թմրելու (čʿem tʿmrelu) | չես թմրելու (čʿes tʿmrelu) | չի թմրելու (čʿi tʿmrelu) | չենք թմրելու (čʿenkʿ tʿmrelu) | չեք թմրելու (čʿekʿ tʿmrelu) | չեն թմրելու (čʿen tʿmrelu) | |
| past future | չէի թմրելու (čʿēi tʿmrelu) | չէիր թմրելու (čʿēir tʿmrelu) | չէր թմրելու (čʿēr tʿmrelu) | չէինք թմրելու (čʿēinkʿ tʿmrelu) | չէիք թմրելու (čʿēikʿ tʿmrelu) | չէին թմրելու (čʿēin tʿmrelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ թմրել (čʿem tʿmrel) | չես թմրել (čʿes tʿmrel) | չի թմրել (čʿi tʿmrel) | չենք թմրել (čʿenkʿ tʿmrel) | չեք թմրել (čʿekʿ tʿmrel) | չեն թմրել (čʿen tʿmrel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի թմրել (čʿēi tʿmrel) | չէիր թմրել (čʿēir tʿmrel) | չէր թմրել (čʿēr tʿmrel) | չէինք թմրել (čʿēinkʿ tʿmrel) | չէիք թմրել (čʿēikʿ tʿmrel) | չէին թմրել (čʿēin tʿmrel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չթմրեցի, չթմրի* (čʿtʿmrecʿi, čʿtʿmri*) | չթմրեցիր, չթմրիր* (čʿtʿmrecʿir, čʿtʿmrir*) | չթմրեց (čʿtʿmrecʿ) | չթմրեցինք, չթմրինք* (čʿtʿmrecʿinkʿ, čʿtʿmrinkʿ*) | չթմրեցիք, չթմրիք* (čʿtʿmrecʿikʿ, čʿtʿmrikʿ*) | չթմրեցին, չթմրին* (čʿtʿmrecʿin, čʿtʿmrin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չթմրեմ (čʿtʿmrem) | չթմրես (čʿtʿmres) | չթմրի (čʿtʿmri) | չթմրենք (čʿtʿmrenkʿ) | չթմրեք (čʿtʿmrekʿ) | չթմրեն (čʿtʿmren) | |
| past | չթմրեի (čʿtʿmrei) | չթմրեիր (čʿtʿmreir) | չթմրեր (čʿtʿmrer) | չթմրեինք (čʿtʿmreinkʿ) | չթմրեիք (čʿtʿmreikʿ) | չթմրեին (čʿtʿmrein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ թմրի (čʿem tʿmri) | չես թմրի (čʿes tʿmri) | չի թմրի (čʿi tʿmri) | չենք թմրի (čʿenkʿ tʿmri) | չեք թմրի (čʿekʿ tʿmri) | չեն թմրի (čʿen tʿmri) | |
| past | չէի թմրի (čʿēi tʿmri) | չէիր թմրի (čʿēir tʿmri) | չէր թմրի (čʿēr tʿmri) | չէինք թմրի (čʿēinkʿ tʿmri) | չէիք թմրի (čʿēikʿ tʿmri) | չէին թմրի (čʿēin tʿmri) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ թմրիր, մի՛ թմրի* (mí tʿmrir, mí tʿmri*) | — | — | մի՛ թմրեք, մի՛ թմրեցեք** (mí tʿmrekʿ, mí tʿmrecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | թմրել (tʿmrel) | |||
| dative | թմրելու (tʿmrelu) | |||
| ablative | թմրելուց (tʿmrelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | թմրելով (tʿmrelov) | |||
| locative | թմրելում (tʿmrelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | թմրելը/թմրելն (tʿmrelə/tʿmreln) | |||
| dative | թմրելուն (tʿmrelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | թմրելս (tʿmrels) | |||
| dative | թմրելուս (tʿmrelus) | |||
| ablative | թմրելուցս (tʿmrelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | թմրելովս (tʿmrelovs) | |||
| locative | թմրելումս (tʿmrelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | թմրելդ (tʿmreld) | |||
| dative | թմրելուդ (tʿmrelud) | |||
| ablative | թմրելուցդ (tʿmrelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | թմրելովդ (tʿmrelovd) | |||
| locative | թմրելումդ (tʿmrelumd) | |||
Derived terms
- թմրանյութ (tʿmranyutʿ)
- թմրադեղ (tʿmradeġ)
- թմրամոլ (tʿmramol)
- թմրաձուկ (tʿmrajuk)
- թմրավաճառ (tʿmravačaṙ)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.