թարխուն
Armenian
Alternative forms
- տարխուն (tarxun)
Etymology
From Middle Armenian թարխուն (tʿarxun).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰɑɾˈχun]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰɑɾˈχun]
- Hyphenation: թար‧խուն
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | թարխուն (tʿarxun) | թարխուններ (tʿarxunner) | ||
| dative | թարխունի (tʿarxuni) | թարխունների (tʿarxunneri) | ||
| ablative | թարխունից (tʿarxunicʿ) | թարխուններից (tʿarxunnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | թարխունով (tʿarxunov) | թարխուններով (tʿarxunnerov) | ||
| locative | թարխունում (tʿarxunum) | թարխուններում (tʿarxunnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | թարխունը/թարխունն (tʿarxunə/tʿarxunn) | թարխունները/թարխուններն (tʿarxunnerə/tʿarxunnern) | ||
| dative | թարխունին (tʿarxunin) | թարխուններին (tʿarxunnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | թարխունս (tʿarxuns) | թարխուններս (tʿarxunners) | ||
| dative | թարխունիս (tʿarxunis) | թարխուններիս (tʿarxunneris) | ||
| ablative | թարխունիցս (tʿarxunicʿs) | թարխուններիցս (tʿarxunnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | թարխունովս (tʿarxunovs) | թարխուններովս (tʿarxunnerovs) | ||
| locative | թարխունումս (tʿarxunums) | թարխուններումս (tʿarxunnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | թարխունդ (tʿarxund) | թարխուններդ (tʿarxunnerd) | ||
| dative | թարխունիդ (tʿarxunid) | թարխուններիդ (tʿarxunnerid) | ||
| ablative | թարխունիցդ (tʿarxunicʿd) | թարխուններիցդ (tʿarxunnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | թարխունովդ (tʿarxunovd) | թարխուններովդ (tʿarxunnerovd) | ||
| locative | թարխունումդ (tʿarxunumd) | թարխուններումդ (tʿarxunnerumd) | ||
Middle Armenian
Alternative forms
- տարղօն (tarġōn), թարղօն (tʿarġōn), տարխոն (tarxon), տարղուն (tarġun), տարղոն (tarġon)
Descendants
- Armenian: թարխուն (tʿarxun)
References
- Ġazaryan, Ṙ. S.; Avetisyan, H. M. (2009), “թարխուն”, in Miǰin hayereni baṙaran [Dictionary of Middle Armenian] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, Yerevan: University Press
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “թարխուն”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.