էթնիկ
Armenian
Etymology
From Ancient Greek ἐθνικός (ethnikós).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɛtʰˈnik]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɛtʰˈniɡ]
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | էթնիկ (ētʿnik) | էթնիկներ (ētʿnikner) | ||
| dative | էթնիկի (ētʿniki) | էթնիկների (ētʿnikneri) | ||
| ablative | էթնիկից (ētʿnikicʿ) | էթնիկներից (ētʿniknericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | էթնիկով (ētʿnikov) | էթնիկներով (ētʿniknerov) | ||
| locative | էթնիկում (ētʿnikum) | էթնիկներում (ētʿniknerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | էթնիկը/էթնիկն (ētʿnikə/ētʿnikn) | էթնիկները/էթնիկներն (ētʿniknerə/ētʿniknern) | ||
| dative | էթնիկին (ētʿnikin) | էթնիկներին (ētʿniknerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | էթնիկս (ētʿniks) | էթնիկներս (ētʿnikners) | ||
| dative | էթնիկիս (ētʿnikis) | էթնիկներիս (ētʿnikneris) | ||
| ablative | էթնիկիցս (ētʿnikicʿs) | էթնիկներիցս (ētʿniknericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | էթնիկովս (ētʿnikovs) | էթնիկներովս (ētʿniknerovs) | ||
| locative | էթնիկումս (ētʿnikums) | էթնիկներումս (ētʿniknerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | էթնիկդ (ētʿnikd) | էթնիկներդ (ētʿniknerd) | ||
| dative | էթնիկիդ (ētʿnikid) | էթնիկներիդ (ētʿniknerid) | ||
| ablative | էթնիկիցդ (ētʿnikicʿd) | էթնիկներիցդ (ētʿniknericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | էթնիկովդ (ētʿnikovd) | էթնիկներովդ (ētʿniknerovd) | ||
| locative | էթնիկումդ (ētʿnikumd) | էթնիկներումդ (ētʿniknerumd) | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.