դանդաղկոտ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian դանդաղկոտ (dandałkot); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [dɑndɑχˈkɔt]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰɑntʰɑʁˈɡɔd]
Audio (file) - Hyphenation: դան‧դաղ‧կոտ
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | դանդաղկոտ (dandaġkot) | դանդաղկոտներ (dandaġkotner) | ||
| dative | դանդաղկոտի (dandaġkoti) | դանդաղկոտների (dandaġkotneri) | ||
| ablative | դանդաղկոտից (dandaġkoticʿ) | դանդաղկոտներից (dandaġkotnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | դանդաղկոտով (dandaġkotov) | դանդաղկոտներով (dandaġkotnerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | դանդաղկոտը/դանդաղկոտն (dandaġkotə/dandaġkotn) | դանդաղկոտները/դանդաղկոտներն (dandaġkotnerə/dandaġkotnern) | ||
| dative | դանդաղկոտին (dandaġkotin) | դանդաղկոտներին (dandaġkotnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | դանդաղկոտս (dandaġkots) | դանդաղկոտներս (dandaġkotners) | ||
| dative | դանդաղկոտիս (dandaġkotis) | դանդաղկոտներիս (dandaġkotneris) | ||
| ablative | դանդաղկոտիցս (dandaġkoticʿs) | դանդաղկոտներիցս (dandaġkotnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | դանդաղկոտովս (dandaġkotovs) | դանդաղկոտներովս (dandaġkotnerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | դանդաղկոտդ (dandaġkotd) | դանդաղկոտներդ (dandaġkotnerd) | ||
| dative | դանդաղկոտիդ (dandaġkotid) | դանդաղկոտներիդ (dandaġkotnerid) | ||
| ablative | դանդաղկոտիցդ (dandaġkoticʿd) | դանդաղկոտներիցդ (dandaġkotnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | դանդաղկոտովդ (dandaġkotovd) | դանդաղկոտներովդ (dandaġkotnerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Old Armenian
Declension
i-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | դանդաղկոտ (dandałkot) | դանդաղկոտք (dandałkotkʿ) | |
| genitive | դանդաղկոտի (dandałkoti) | դանդաղկոտաց (dandałkotacʿ) | |
| dative | դանդաղկոտի (dandałkoti) | դանդաղկոտաց (dandałkotacʿ) | |
| accusative | դանդաղկոտ (dandałkot) | դանդաղկոտս (dandałkots) | |
| ablative | դանդաղկոտէ (dandałkotē) | դանդաղկոտաց (dandałkotacʿ) | |
| instrumental | դանդաղկոտաւ (dandałkotaw) | դանդաղկոտաւք = դանդաղկոտօք (dandałkotawkʿ = dandałkotōkʿ) | |
| locative | դանդաղկոտի (dandałkoti) | դանդաղկոտս (dandałkots) |
Descendants
- Armenian: դանդաղկոտ (dandaġkot)
References
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “դանդաղկոտ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “դանդաղկոտ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.