արշավել
Armenian
Alternative forms
- արշաւել (aršawel) — traditional orthography spelling
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian արշաւեմ (aršawem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑɾʃɑˈvɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑɾʃɑˈvɛl]
Audio (file)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | արշավել (aršavel) | imperfective converb | արշավում (aršavum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | արշավելիս (aršavelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | արշավել (aršavel) | ||||
| aorist stem | արշավ- (aršav-) | future converb I | արշավելու (aršavelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | արշաված (aršavac) | future converb II | արշավելիք (aršavelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | արշավող (aršavoł) | connegative converb | արշավի (aršavi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | արշավում եմ (aršavum em) | արշավում ես (aršavum es) | արշավում է (aršavum ē) | արշավում ենք (aršavum enkʿ) | արշավում եք (aršavum ekʿ) | արշավում են (aršavum en) | |
| past imperfective | արշավում էի (aršavum ēi) | արշավում էիր (aršavum ēir) | արշավում էր (aršavum ēr) | արշավում էինք (aršavum ēinkʿ) | արշավում էիք (aršavum ēikʿ) | արշավում էին (aršavum ēin) | |
| future | արշավելու եմ (aršavelu em) | արշավելու ես (aršavelu es) | արշավելու է (aršavelu ē) | արշավելու ենք (aršavelu enkʿ) | արշավելու եք (aršavelu ekʿ) | արշավելու են (aršavelu en) | |
| past future | արշավելու էի (aršavelu ēi) | արշավելու էիր (aršavelu ēir) | արշավելու էր (aršavelu ēr) | արշավելու էինք (aršavelu ēinkʿ) | արշավելու էիք (aršavelu ēikʿ) | արշավելու էին (aršavelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | արշավել եմ (aršavel em) | արշավել ես (aršavel es) | արշավել է (aršavel ē) | արշավել ենք (aršavel enkʿ) | արշավել եք (aršavel ekʿ) | արշավել են (aršavel en) | |
| pluperfect | արշավել էի (aršavel ēi) | արշավել էիր (aršavel ēir) | արշավել էր (aršavel ēr) | արշավել էինք (aršavel ēinkʿ) | արշավել էիք (aršavel ēikʿ) | արշավել էին (aršavel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | արշավեցի, արշավի* (aršavecʿi, aršavi*) | արշավեցիր, արշավիր* (aršavecʿir, aršavir*) | արշավեց (aršavecʿ) | արշավեցինք, արշավինք* (aršavecʿinkʿ, aršavinkʿ*) | արշավեցիք, արշավիք* (aršavecʿikʿ, aršavikʿ*) | արշավեցին, արշավին* (aršavecʿin, aršavin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | արշավեմ (aršavem) | արշավես (aršaves) | արշավի (aršavi) | արշավենք (aršavenkʿ) | արշավեք (aršavekʿ) | արշավեն (aršaven) | |
| past | արշավեի (aršavei) | արշավեիր (aršaveir) | արշավեր (aršaver) | արշավեինք (aršaveinkʿ) | արշավեիք (aršaveikʿ) | արշավեին (aršavein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կարշավեմ (karšavem) | կարշավես (karšaves) | կարշավի (karšavi) | կարշավենք (karšavenkʿ) | կարշավեք (karšavekʿ) | կարշավեն (karšaven) | |
| past | կարշավեի (karšavei) | կարշավեիր (karšaveir) | կարշավեր (karšaver) | կարշավեինք (karšaveinkʿ) | կարշավեիք (karšaveikʿ) | կարշավեին (karšavein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | արշավի՛ր, արշավի՛* (aršavír, aršaví*) | — | — | արշավե՛ք, արշավեցե՛ք** (aršavékʿ, aršavecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չարշավել (čʿaršavel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չարշաված (čʿaršavac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չարշավող (čʿaršavoł) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ արշավում (čʿem aršavum) | չես արշավում (čʿes aršavum) | չի արշավում (čʿi aršavum) | չենք արշավում (čʿenkʿ aršavum) | չեք արշավում (čʿekʿ aršavum) | չեն արշավում (čʿen aršavum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի արշավում (čʿēi aršavum) | չէիր արշավում (čʿēir aršavum) | չէր արշավում (čʿēr aršavum) | չէինք արշավում (čʿēinkʿ aršavum) | չէիք արշավում (čʿēikʿ aršavum) | չէին արշավում (čʿēin aršavum) | |
| future | չեմ արշավելու (čʿem aršavelu) | չես արշավելու (čʿes aršavelu) | չի արշավելու (čʿi aršavelu) | չենք արշավելու (čʿenkʿ aršavelu) | չեք արշավելու (čʿekʿ aršavelu) | չեն արշավելու (čʿen aršavelu) | |
| past future | չէի արշավելու (čʿēi aršavelu) | չէիր արշավելու (čʿēir aršavelu) | չէր արշավելու (čʿēr aršavelu) | չէինք արշավելու (čʿēinkʿ aršavelu) | չէիք արշավելու (čʿēikʿ aršavelu) | չէին արշավելու (čʿēin aršavelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ արշավել (čʿem aršavel) | չես արշավել (čʿes aršavel) | չի արշավել (čʿi aršavel) | չենք արշավել (čʿenkʿ aršavel) | չեք արշավել (čʿekʿ aršavel) | չեն արշավել (čʿen aršavel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի արշավել (čʿēi aršavel) | չէիր արշավել (čʿēir aršavel) | չէր արշավել (čʿēr aršavel) | չէինք արշավել (čʿēinkʿ aršavel) | չէիք արշավել (čʿēikʿ aršavel) | չէին արշավել (čʿēin aršavel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չարշավեցի, չարշավի* (čʿaršavecʿi, čʿaršavi*) | չարշավեցիր, չարշավիր* (čʿaršavecʿir, čʿaršavir*) | չարշավեց (čʿaršavecʿ) | չարշավեցինք, չարշավինք* (čʿaršavecʿinkʿ, čʿaršavinkʿ*) | չարշավեցիք, չարշավիք* (čʿaršavecʿikʿ, čʿaršavikʿ*) | չարշավեցին, չարշավին* (čʿaršavecʿin, čʿaršavin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չարշավեմ (čʿaršavem) | չարշավես (čʿaršaves) | չարշավի (čʿaršavi) | չարշավենք (čʿaršavenkʿ) | չարշավեք (čʿaršavekʿ) | չարշավեն (čʿaršaven) | |
| past | չարշավեի (čʿaršavei) | չարշավեիր (čʿaršaveir) | չարշավեր (čʿaršaver) | չարշավեինք (čʿaršaveinkʿ) | չարշավեիք (čʿaršaveikʿ) | չարշավեին (čʿaršavein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ արշավի (čʿem aršavi) | չես արշավի (čʿes aršavi) | չի արշավի (čʿi aršavi) | չենք արշավի (čʿenkʿ aršavi) | չեք արշավի (čʿekʿ aršavi) | չեն արշավի (čʿen aršavi) | |
| past | չէի արշավի (čʿēi aršavi) | չէիր արշավի (čʿēir aršavi) | չէր արշավի (čʿēr aršavi) | չէինք արշավի (čʿēinkʿ aršavi) | չէիք արշավի (čʿēikʿ aršavi) | չէին արշավի (čʿēin aršavi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ արշավիր, մի՛ արշավի* (mí aršavir, mí aršavi*) | — | — | մի՛ արշավեք, մի՛ արշավեցեք** (mí aršavekʿ, mí aršavecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | արշավել (aršavel) | |||
| dative | արշավելու (aršavelu) | |||
| ablative | արշավելուց (aršavelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | արշավելով (aršavelov) | |||
| locative | արշավելում (aršavelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | արշավելը/արշավելն (aršavelə/aršaveln) | |||
| dative | արշավելուն (aršavelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | արշավելս (aršavels) | |||
| dative | արշավելուս (aršavelus) | |||
| ablative | արշավելուցս (aršavelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | արշավելովս (aršavelovs) | |||
| locative | արշավելումս (aršavelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | արշավելդ (aršaveld) | |||
| dative | արշավելուդ (aršavelud) | |||
| ablative | արշավելուցդ (aršavelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | արշավելովդ (aršavelovd) | |||
| locative | արշավելումդ (aršavelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.