Եփրատ
Armenian
Alternative forms
- Յեփրատ (Yepʿrat) — reformed orthography spelling in 1922–1940
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [jepʰˈɾɑt]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [jepʰˈɾɑd]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Եփրատ (Epʿrat) | |||
| dative | Եփրատի (Epʿrati) | |||
| ablative | Եփրատից (Epʿraticʿ) | |||
| instrumental | Եփրատով (Epʿratov) | |||
| locative | Եփրատում (Epʿratum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Եփրատը/Եփրատն (Epʿratə/Epʿratn) | |||
| dative | Եփրատին (Epʿratin) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Եփրատս (Epʿrats) | |||
| dative | Եփրատիս (Epʿratis) | |||
| ablative | Եփրատիցս (Epʿraticʿs) | |||
| instrumental | Եփրատովս (Epʿratovs) | |||
| locative | Եփրատումս (Epʿratums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Եփրատդ (Epʿratd) | |||
| dative | Եփրատիդ (Epʿratid) | |||
| ablative | Եփրատիցդ (Epʿraticʿd) | |||
| instrumental | Եփրատովդ (Epʿratovd) | |||
| locative | Եփրատումդ (Epʿratumd) | |||
References
- Barseġyan, Hovhannes (2006), “Ašxarhagrakan anunneri hayeren taṙadarjutʿyan masin orošum [A Decision on Armenian Transcription of Geographic Names]”, in Terminabanakan ew uġġagrakan teġekatu [Terminological and Orthographic Reference Book] (in Armenian), 6th edition, Yerevan: 9-rd hrashalik, →ISBN, page 49
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.